Registration Districts (Poor Law Unions)

 

Registration Districts (Poor Law Unions)

 

As indicated, the Registration District for the purpose of recording births, marriages and deaths was the same as the Poor Law Union, and occasionally this administrative division could cross county boundaries. There now follows a listing of Poor Law Unions/Registration Districts as they existed in the mid-nineteenth century, grouped together by county.

Antrim: 1 Coleraine, 2 Ballycastle, 3 Ballymoney, 4 Ballymena, 5 Larne, 6 Antrim, 7 Belfast, 8 Lurgan,
9 Lisburn.

Armagh: 1 Armagh, 2 Lurgan, 3 Banbridge, 4 Castelblayney, 5 Newry, 6 Dundalk.

Carlow: 1 Carlow, 2 Baltinglass, 3 Shillelagh, 4 Enniscorthy, 5 New Ross.

Cavan: 1 Enniskillen, 2 Bawnboy, 3 Cavan, 4 Cootehill, 5 Bailieborough, 6 Granard, 7 Oldcastle, 8 Kells.

Clare: 1 Ballyvaghan, 2 Ennistimon, 3 Corrofin, 4 Gort, 5 Tulla, 6 Scarriff, 7 Limerick, 8 Kilrush, 9 Ennis, 10 Killadysert.

Cork: 1 Kanturk, 2 Kilmallock, 3 Millstreet, 4 Mallow, 5 Mitchelstown, 6 Fermoy, 7 Lismore, 8 Macroom, 9 Cork, 10 Midleton, 11 Youghal, 12 Bantry, 13 Skull, 14 Skibbereen, 15 Dunmanway, 16 Clonakilty,
17 Bandon, 18 Kinsale.

Donegal: 1 Milford, 2 Inishowen, 3 Dunfanaghy, 4 Letterkenny, 5 Londonderry, 6 Strabane, 7 Glenties,
8 Stranorlar, 9 Donegal, 10 Ballyshannon.

Down: 1 Belfast, 2 Newtownards, 3 Lurgan, 4 Lisburn, 5 Downpatrick, 6 Banbridge, 7 Newry, 8 Kilkeel.

Dublin: 1 Dunshaughlin, 2 Balrothery, 3 Dublin North, 4 Dublin South, 5 Celbridge, 6 Rathdown, 7 Naas.

Fermanagh: 1 Ballyshannon, 2 Lowtherstown, 3 Enniskillen, 4 Lisnaskea, 5 Clones.

Galway: 1 Clifden, 2 Ballinrobe, 3 Oughterard, 4 Galway, 5 Tuam, 6 Glennamaddy, 7 Roscommon,
8 Mountbellew, 9 Ballinasloe, 10 Gort, 11 Loughrea, 12 Portumna.

Kerry: 1 Listowel, 2 Glin, 3 Tralee, 4 Dingle, 5 Killarney, 6 Cahersiveen, 7 Kenmare.

Kildare: 1 Edenderry, 2 Celbridge, 3 Naas, 4 Athy, 5 Baltinglass, 6 Carlow.

Kilkenny: 1 Urlingford, 2 Castlecomer, 3 Kilkenny, 4 Callan, 5 Thomastown, 6 New Ross,
7 Carrick-on-Suir, 8 Waterford.

King’s (Offaly): 1 Parsonstown, 2 Tullamore, 3 Edenderry, 4 Mountmellick, 5 Roscrea.

Leitrim: 1 Ballyshannon, 2 Manorhamilton, 3 Bawnboy, 4 Carrick-on-Shannon, 5 Mohill.

Limerick: 1 Glin, 2 Rathkeale, 3 Newcastle, 4 Limerick, 5 Tipperary, 6 Croom, 7 Kilmallock,
8 Mitchelstown.

Londonderry (Derry): 1 Londonderry, 2 Newtown-Limavady, 3 Coleraine, 4 Ballymoney,
5 Magherafelt.

Longford: 1 Longford, 2 Granard, 3 Ballymahon.

Louth: 1 Dundalk, 2 Ardee, 3 Drogheda.

Mayo: 1 Belmullet, 2 Killala, 3 Ballina, 4 Newport, 5 Castlebar, 6 Swineford, 7 Westport,
8 Ballinrobe, 9 Claremorris.

Meath: 1 Oldcastle, 2 Castletowndelvin, 3 Kells, 4 Ardee, 5 Navan, 6 Drogheda, 7 Trim, 8 Edenderry,
9 Dunshaughlin, 10 Celbridge.

Monaghan: 1 Clogher, 2 Monaghan, 3 Clones, 4 Cootehill, 5 Castleblayney, 6 Carrickmacross,
7 Dundalk.

Queen’s (Laois or Leix): 1 Mountmellick, 2 Donaghmore, 3 Roscrea, 4 Abbeyleix, 5 Athy, 6 Carlow.

Roscommon: 1 Boyle, 2 Carrick-on-Shannon, 3 Castlereagh, 4 Swineford, 5 Glennamaddy,
6 Strokestown, 7 Roscommon, 8 Athlone, 9 Ballinasloe.

Sligo: 1 Sligo, 2 Dromore West, 3 Ballina, 4 Tobercurry, 5 Boyle.

Tipperary: 1 Parsonstown, 2 Borrisokane, 3 Nenagh, 4 Roscrea, 5 Thurles, 6 Tipperary, 7 Cashel,
8 Callan, 9 Clogheen, 10 Clonmel, 11 Carrick-on-Suir.

Tyrone: 1 Strabane, 2 Gortin, 3 Castlederg, 4 Omagh, 5 Cookstown, 6 Clogher, 7 Dungannon, 8 Armagh.

Waterford: 1 Clogheen, 2 Clonmel, 3 Carrick-on-Suir, 4 Waterford, 5 Lismore, 6 Dungarvan,
7 Kilmacthomas, 8 Youghal.

Westmeath: 1 Granard, 2 Castletowndelvin, 3 Mullingar, 4 Ballymahon, 5 Athlone, 6 Tullamore.

Wexford: 1 Gorey, 2 Shillelagh, 3 Enniscorthy, 4 New Ross, 5 Wexford.

Wicklow: 1 Naas, 2 Rathdown, 3 Baltinglass, 4 Rathdrum, 5 Shillelagh.

 

South Sligo Ireland Genealogy Research